Skip to content
Income Projector

Profit Calculator

Project your monthly payout, annual income, ROI, and break-even timeline as a funded trader.

Your Trading Setup

Monthly Payout

$4,000
Annual Income
$48,000
ROI on Fee
741%
Break-Even
4 days
Monthly Gross
$5,000

12-Month Income Projection

Quick Compare by Firm

FTMO
80-90%split
FundedNext
80-90% (starts at 80%, scales to 90% after scale-up)split
The5%ers
50-100%split
The5ers Futures
80-90%split
TopStep
90% (100% on first $10K for legacy accounts)split
Apex Trader Funding
100% on first $25K, then 90%split

2026 Prop Firm Profit Split & Payout Speed Directory

Compare verified profit splits, payout frequencies, and entry fees across all reviewed prop trading firms before modeling your monthly income above.

Prop FirmProfit SplitPayout SpeedFee RefundReview
FTMO80-90%24-48 hoursYes (with split)Payout Terms →
FundedNext80-90% (starts at 80%, scales to 90% after scale-up)12-24 hoursYes (with split)Payout Terms →
The5%ers50-100%1-3 business daysYes (with split)Payout Terms →
The5ers Futures80-90%1-3 business daysNoPayout Terms →
TopStep90% (100% on first $10K for legacy accounts)1-3 business daysNoPayout Terms →
Apex Trader Funding100% on first $25K, then 90%1-5 business daysNoPayout Terms →
Goat Funded Trader80–100%48h (firm-stated target)Yes (with split)Payout Terms →
SabioTrade80-90%1-3 business daysNoPayout Terms →
TradeDayUp to 90%1-3 business daysNoPayout Terms →
HashHedge80%Instant (Crypto)NoPayout Terms →
BrightFunded80–100%8 hours (avg)Yes (with split)Payout Terms →
Atlas Funded80% (up to 100% via add-on)24h target (eligible accounts)Yes (with split)Payout Terms →
FunderPro80% standard (up to 90% via Pro weekly plan or paid add-on)~8 hours average (up to 1 business day)Yes (with split)Payout Terms →

Funded Payout & Profit Split FAQs

How are prop firm profit splits paid out?
When you earn closed profits on a funded account above your initial balance and request a withdrawal on an eligible payout date, the firm retains its share (typically 10% to 20%) and transfers your share (80% to 95%+) via bank wire, Rise, Wise, or crypto (USDT/USDC).
When is my initial challenge fee refunded?
Most evaluation prop firms (such as FTMO, FundedNext, FunderPro, and Goat Funded Trader) refund your initial evaluation fee alongside your first or second funded profit split. Instant funding programs generally do not refund the entry fee.
What is a realistic monthly return on a funded prop account?
Consistent funded traders typically target 2% to 6% monthly return while keeping daily risk below 1%. Targeting 3% per month on a $100,000 account with an 80% split generates $2,400/month ($28,800/year) without pushing close to a 5% daily loss limit.
Are prop firm payouts taxed as capital gains or self-employment income?
Because funded traders usually sign an independent contractor or simulated-performance service agreement rather than trading their own brokerage capital, payouts are taxed as ordinary freelance/business income in most jurisdictions. Always verify with a qualified tax advisor in your country.

Ready to Get Funded?

Compare prop firms and find the best deal for your trading style.

Compare Firms