Exness vs IC Markets: Spreads, Commissions & Withdrawals Compared
Exness vs IC Markets 2026 comparison: compare 0.0-pip Raw Spreads ($7 RT commission), minimum deposits ($10 vs $200), leverage, and withdrawal speeds.
Reviewed by Hà Ngọc Lộc· Lead Prop Firm & Quantitative Risk Analyst
Reviewed using our forex & CFD broker review methodology


Comparing Exness vs IC Markets pits two of the largest high-volume forex and CFD brokers head-to-head: Exness offers Standard (from 0.2 pips), Pro (from 0.1 pips, $0 commission), Zero (from 0.0 pips + $0.05/side), and Raw Spread (from 0.0 pips + up to $3.50/side) with ~$10 minimum deposits, up to 1:Unlimited leverage, and a 0% stop-out across FSCA (#51024), CySEC (#178/12), FCA (#730729), FSA (SD025), and CMA (#162). IC Markets counters with Raw Spread accounts from 0.0 pips ($3.50/side on MT4/MT5; $3.00/side on cTrader), a $200 minimum deposit, max 1:1000 leverage (offshore), and a 50% stop-out across ASIC, CySEC, and SCB entities.
Exness vs IC Markets Side-by-Side Comparison (Checked 2026-10-01)
| Feature | Exness | IC Markets |
|---|---|---|
| Standard Account Spread / Fee | From 0.2 pips / $0 commission | From 0.8 pips / $0 commission |
| Pro (Tight No-Commission) Tier | Yes — Spreads from 0.1 pips / $0 commission | No equivalent low-spread $0-commission tier |
| Raw Spread MT4/MT5 Cost | From 0.0 pips + up to $3.50/side ($7.00 RT) | From 0.0 pips + $3.50/side ($7.00 RT) |
| cTrader / TradingView Raw Cost | Not supported (uses MT4, MT5, Exness Terminal) | 0.0 pips + $3.00/side ($6.00 RT per $100k) |
| Typical Minimum Deposit | ~$10 (Standard/Cent) / ~$200 (Pro/Zero/Raw) | $200 across all accounts |
| Cent Account Available? | Yes (Standard Cent, 1,000-unit cent lots) | No |
| Max Leverage (Offshore / EU) | Up to 1:Unlimited (under $1k) / 1:30 (CySEC) | Up to 1:1000 (Raw Trading Ltd SCB) / 1:30 (CySEC/ASIC) |
| Margin Call / Stop-Out Level | 60% (Std) or 30% (Pro/Raw) / 0% Stop-Out | 100% Margin Call / 50% Stop-Out |
| Swap-Free (Islamic) Policy | Extended Swap-Free (FX majors, Gold, Crypto, Indices = $0) | Islamic account available (daily admin fee after holding period) |
| Withdrawal Processing | Automated 24/7 (seconds to 24h broker approval) | Daily cut-off processing (12:00 AEST/AEDT business days) |
| Key Regulatory Licences | FCA (#730729), CySEC (#178/12), FSCA (#51024), FSA (SD025), CMA (#162) | ASIC (#335692), CySEC (#362/18), SCB Bahamas (SIA-F214), FSA (SD018) |
Always verify the exact onboarding entity and instrument contract specifications in your client portal, as leverage and investor compensation depend on jurisdiction.
Head-to-Head Audit Weighting: Exness vs. IC Markets Selection Matrix
ACTIVE PROFILE: SCALPER & INTRADAY (EXECUTION COST WEIGHTED 40%)Round-Turn Cost Breakdown: Raw Spreads vs Commission-Free Tiers
Both brokers are heavily used by algorithmic scalpers and day traders, but which one is cheaper depends on your platform and account tier:
1. MetaTrader 4 & MetaTrader 5 Raw Spreads (Tie on Major Pairs)
On MT4 and MT5, both Exness (Raw Spread) and IC Markets (Raw Spread) quote interbank spreads starting at 0.0 pips on EURUSD and USDJPY and charge $3.50 per side ($7.00 round turn) per standard lot on major pairs.
- If EURUSD averages 0.1 pips ($1.00) during London hours on both platforms, your total round-turn cost per standard lot is $8.00 on both Exness and IC Markets.
- However, on Exness Zero, Exness holds spreads at 0.0 pips on the top 30 instruments for ~95% of the day with commissions starting from $0.05/side (and $3.50/side on major FX), eliminating the 0.1–0.2 pip floating spread variance during normal sessions.
2. cTrader & TradingView Direct Integration (IC Markets Wins by $1/Lot)
If you trade specifically on cTrader or connect a live broker directly inside desktop TradingView, IC Markets has a structural edge. IC Markets supports native cTrader and TradingView accounts where the Raw Spread commission is $3.00 per $100,000 traded ($6.00 round turn)—saving $1.00 per standard lot compared to MT4/MT5. Exness does not offer cTrader, though it embeds TradingView charting charts inside its proprietary Exness Terminal and Exness Trade app.
3. Commission-Free & Swing Trading (Exness Pro & Swap-Free Win)
For traders who dislike per-lot commissions or hold positions for several days:
- Exness Pro offers spreads from 0.1 pips (averaging ~0.6 pips on EURUSD, or ~$6.00/lot) with $0 commission, beating IC Markets' Standard account (spreads from 0.8 pips, or ~$8.00+/lot).
- Overnight Swaps: Exness grants automatic Extended Swap-Free status on major forex pairs, Gold (
XAUUSD), indices, and cryptocurrencies with $0 overnight swap, whereas IC Markets charges standard overnight swaps (or flat daily holding fees on Islamic accounts).
Execution, Stop-Out Buffer & Withdrawal Speed Compared
Beyond spreads, three operational differences separate Exness account types from IC Markets:
- 0% vs 50% Stop-Out Level: IC Markets liquidates losing trades when your Margin Level falls to 50%, preserving half of your used margin collateral. Exness sets its stop-out at 0%, allowing positions to stay open through deeper temporary drawdowns—provided your leverage does not drop during a 1:200 High Margin Requirement (HMR) news window.
- 24/7 Automated Withdrawals vs Business-Day Cutoffs: Exness withdrawals are processed via automated 24/7 systems (including weekends for e-wallets, local payment rails, and crypto) in seconds to 24 hours. IC Markets processes withdrawal requests manually around a daily 12:00 AEST/AEDT cutoff on Australian business days.
- Small-Account Accessibility: Exness lets new traders start with a ~$10 Exness minimum deposit on a Standard or Standard Cent account, whereas IC Markets requires a $200 initial deposit across all account types.
Official sources: Exness official site (exness.com).
Pre-Trade Verification Checklist: Choosing Exness vs IC Markets
Before choosing between Exness and IC Markets (fact-checked 2026-10-01), run through these four decision criteria:
- Platform Requirement: Choose IC Markets if your workflow or cBot depends on cTrader; choose Exness if you trade on MT4, MT5, or want a unified mobile/web app with built-in cashier tools.
- Holding Duration (Intraday vs Swing): If you hold Gold (
XAUUSD), major FX, or indices overnight from time to time while mostly trading intraday, Exness's Extended Swap-Free tier saves substantial financing fees compared to IC Markets. - News Trading Leverage Rules: Remember that Exness caps leverage on new positions at 1:200 from 15 minutes before to 5 minutes after high-impact news, whereas IC Markets maintains your chosen account leverage (up to 1:1000 offshore) through news events.
- Regulatory Entity Check: Verify whether you are onboarding under a Tier-1 regulator (ASIC for IC Markets; FCA/CySEC/FSCA for Exness—see is Exness safe) or an offshore entity (SCB Bahamas / FSA Seychelles).
Exness vs IC Markets: Your Questions Answered
Which broker has lower spreads on Gold (XAUUSD): Exness or IC Markets?
On Raw Spread accounts during peak London/New York hours, both Exness and IC Markets offer competitive tight raw spreads on XAUUSD plus $7.00 round-turn commission on MT4/MT5. However, Exness Pro ($0 commission, tight spreads) and Exness's Extended Swap-Free status on Gold often make Exness cheaper overall for traders who hold gold positions past the daily rollover.
Is Exness or IC Markets better for a $50 to $100 starting balance?
Exness is significantly better suited for balances under $200. Exness offers Standard and Standard Cent accounts with typical minimums around $10, whereas IC Markets enforces a $200 minimum initial deposit on both Standard and Raw Spread accounts.
Which broker pays out withdrawals faster: Exness or IC Markets?
Exness processes withdrawals faster for e-wallets, crypto, and local instant banking because its withdrawal approval engine runs automatically 24/7 (including weekends). IC Markets reviews withdrawal requests during Australian business hours with a 12:00 AEST/AEDT daily cutoff.
Can I use both Exness and IC Markets to diversify broker risk?
Yes. Many funded and systematic traders split their capital—using IC Markets (cTrader/MT5) for high-impact news scalping where leverage stays fixed during news, and Exness (Pro/Raw/Zero) for session scalping, gold trading, swap-free holds, and rapid weekend liquidity access. Compare both brokers side by side on our comparison tool.
Sources checked 2026-10-01: exness.com account, pricing, platform and regulation disclosures. Terms depend on the Exness entity that onboards you. CFDs carry a high risk of losing money rapidly due to leverage.
Related Guides
Sources & verification
- Last checked
- Written by
- HNL Growth Team
- Reviewed by
- Hà Ngọc Lộc
- Length
- 6 min read · 1,299 words
Rules, prices and payout terms on this page were checked against the official websites, help-centre articles and published terms of the firms mentioned, on the date above. Prop firms and brokers change conditions often — confirm the current version on the official site before you buy or deposit. Read our broker review methodology and affiliate disclosure.
Official sources & documentation verified
- Exness official site(exness.com)
Explore Related Hubs & Free Trading Tools
Ready to Check Exness?
Exness offers Standard, Standard Cent, Pro, Zero, and Raw Spread accounts plus MT4, MT5, Exness Terminal, and Exness Trade. Minimum deposits, leverage, instruments, protections, payment terms, and swap-free eligibility depend on your country and onboarding entity.
Risk disclaimer: Exness is a live, multi-entity forex and CFD broker — trading uses real capital under normal market risk. The entity that onboards you determines applicable regulation, leverage, protections, instruments, payment terms, and country eligibility. CFDs and leveraged forex products are complex instruments and carry a high risk of losing money rapidly. Affiliate disclosure: HNL Growth earns a commission when you open an Exness account through links on this page.