Skip to content
VT MarketsLast checked Forex Broker

VT Markets vs IC Markets: Raw ECN Spreads, Regulation & Fees

VT Markets vs IC Markets compared side-by-side: Raw ECN spreads (0.0 pips), round-turn commissions ($6 vs $7), minimum deposits ($100 vs $200), and safety.

5 min read

Reviewed by · Lead Prop Firm & Quantitative Risk Analyst

Reviewed using our forex & CFD broker review methodology

VT Markets logo
VT Markets 3.7/5 · STP & Raw ECN · Copy App
Verified 2026 Specs
Checked
Up to 50% Welcome Bonus & ClubBleu Rewards (Eligible Entities — T&Cs Apply) Ongoing 2026 (FSC Mauritius Entity)
$100
Min. deposit (account pages)
MT4 + MT5
Platforms
STP / ECN
Account types
Copy
Trading in app
VT Markets vs IC Markets: Raw ECN Spreads, Regulation & Fees — verified 2026 research cover
VT Markets logo
VT Markets 3.7/5
Ongoing 2026 (FSC Mauritius Entity)

Comparing VT Markets vs IC Markets pits two Australian-founded ECN/STP brokers head-to-head: VT Markets offers Raw ECN spreads from 0.0 pips with a $6 round-turn commission ($3/side), Standard STP from 1.2 pips ($0 commission), Cent accounts, and a $100 minimum deposit (1:500 leverage under FSC Mauritius GB23202269, ASIC #516246, FSCA #50865) across MT4, MT5, WebTrader, VT Markets App, and TradingView, while IC Markets charges $7/lot RT on MT4/MT5 Raw Spread with a $200 minimum deposit and 1:1000 offshore leverage.

VT Markets vs IC Markets: Side-by-Side Comparison Table (2026-10-01)

Feature / Metric VT Markets IC Markets
Standard Account Spread (EUR/USD) From 1.2 pips ($0 commission) From 0.8 pips ($0 commission)
Raw ECN / Raw Spread Minimum From 0.0 pips From 0.0 pips
Raw Commission (MT4 / MT5) $6.00 round turn ($3.00 per side / lot) $7.00 round turn ($3.50 per side / lot)
Raw Commission (cTrader / TradingView) $6.00 round turn (TradingView supported) $6.00 round turn per $100k traded on cTrader
Minimum Deposit $100 ($50 in portal guide) $200
Cent Account Available? Yes (MT5 Cent STP & Cent ECN) No
Maximum Leverage (Offshore / Tier-1) Up to 1:500 offshore / 1:30 ASIC Up to 1:1000 offshore / 1:30 ASIC & CySEC
Regulators & Licenses ASIC (#516246), FSCA (#50865), FSC Mauritius (GB23202269) ASIC (#335692), CySEC (#362/18), SCB Bahamas, FSA Seychelles
Trading Platforms MT4, MT5, WebTrader, VT Markets App, TradingView MT4, MT5, cTrader, TradingView
Deposit Bonus Promotions Yes (50% welcome & 20% deposit credit offshore) No retail deposit bonuses
VT Markets logo
VT Markets ★ 3.7/5
VS
IM
IC Markets
✓ HEAD-TO-HEAD AUDIT VERIFIED
EXHIBIT 05 // HNL COMPARATIVE BENCHMARK MODEL HEAD-TO-HEAD BENCHMARK: VT MARKETS VS. IC MARKETS

Head-to-Head Audit Weighting: VT Markets vs. IC Markets Selection Matrix

ACTIVE PROFILE: SCALPER & INTRADAY (EXECUTION COST WEIGHTED 40%)
01. Raw Spread + Commission 40% Weight 02. Drawdown / Stop-Out Floor 25% Weight 03. Tier-1 Legal Entity Safety 15% Weight 04. Swap-Free & Holding Cost 10% Weight 05. Min Deposit & Payout Speed 10% Weight
Key Takeaway: When comparing VT Markets vs. IC Markets, high-frequency scalpers should weight raw spread plus commission ($6–$7/lot) at 40% of their decision, whereas multi-day swing traders gain more from extended swap-free status and static drawdown buffers.

Worked Cost Comparison: Raw ECN vs Raw Spread on 10 Standard Lots

When active forex traders compare VT Markets account types against IC Markets on MetaTrader 4 or MetaTrader 5, the headline difference is commission per lot vs average raw spread:

  1. Raw ECN / Raw Spread Round-Turn Math (1.0 Standard Lot EUR/USD, Pip Value = $10):
    • VT Markets Raw ECN: At a 0.1-pip live spread ($1.00) + $6.00 round-turn commission ($3/side) = $7.00 per lot ($70.00 across 10 lots).
    • IC Markets Raw Spread (MT4/MT5): At a 0.1-pip live spread ($1.00) + $7.00 round-turn commission ($3.50/side) = $8.00 per lot ($80.00 across 10 lots).
    • Takeaway on Raw Accounts: Assuming equal 0.1-pip spreads during liquid London/New York hours, VT Markets' $6.00 MT4/MT5 commission is $1.00 per lot cheaper than IC Markets' $7.00 MT4/MT5 commission (though IC Markets matches the $6.00 rate on its cTrader platform).
  2. Standard Account Math (Zero-Commission Tier):
    • VT Markets Standard STP starts at 1.2 pips ($12.00 per lot minimum), whereas IC Markets Standard starts at 0.8 pips ($8.00 per lot minimum). If you prefer zero-commission trading without calculating per-lot fees, IC Markets' Standard tier has a tighter published floor than VT Markets' Standard STP.

Regulation, Safety & Entry Barriers Compared

Both brokers originated in Sydney, Australia, and hold ASIC licenses for Australian residents while onboarding most international clients through offshore entities:

  • Regulatory Track Record: IC Markets holds two major tier-1/tier-2 licenses (ASIC #335692 and CySEC #362/18 in Europe) alongside SCB Bahamas and FSA Seychelles. VT Markets holds ASIC (#516246) and FSCA South Africa (#50865) alongside FSC Mauritius (GB23202269). As detailed in Is VT Markets safe?, VT Markets also appears on the UK FCA warning list, India's RBI Alert List, and SC Malaysia's Investor Alert List—regulatory disclosures you should weigh before funding large balances.
  • Minimum Deposit & Micro Sizing: VT Markets has a lower entry barrier ($100 on account pages and $50 in the deposit guide—see VT Markets minimum deposit) compared to IC Markets' $200 minimum deposit. VT Markets also offers an MT5 Cent Account for testing strategies with cents, which IC Markets does not provide.
  • Copy Trading & Extras: VT Markets builds its proprietary VTrade copy platform directly into the mobile app (see VT Markets copy trading) and offers offshore deposit bonuses, whereas IC Markets focuses on high-volume cTrader/MT4/MT5 execution and raw institutional liquidity. You can benchmark both brokers side-by-side in our broker comparison tool.

Which Broker Should You Choose? Verification Checklist

  1. Choose VT Markets if: You trade on MT4/MT5 and want a $6/lot Raw ECN commission, a lower $100 ($50 portal) starting deposit, an MT5 Cent account for micro position sizing, or integrated mobile copy trading via VTrade. Check VT Markets withdrawal rules before funding.
  2. Choose IC Markets if: You require cTrader, prefer a tighter 0.8-pip Standard account, or prioritize a longer operational track record with CySEC + ASIC licensing and $200+ initial capital.
  3. Run a Parallel Demo Test: Open a Raw ECN demo on both brokers and compare live spreads and swap rates on your exact pairs during your actual trading hours.

Official sources: VT Markets official site (vtmarkets.com).

VT Markets vs IC Markets: Your Questions Answered

Which has lower commission on MT4 and MT5: VT Markets or IC Markets?

On MT4 and MT5, VT Markets Raw ECN charges $6.00 per standard lot round turn ($3.00 per side), which is $1.00 per lot lower than IC Markets Raw Spread at $7.00 round turn ($3.50 per side).

What is the minimum deposit for VT Markets vs IC Markets?

VT Markets lists a $100 minimum deposit on its Standard STP and Raw ECN pages (and generally 50 in base currency in its deposit guide), compared to a $200 minimum deposit at IC Markets.

Does VT Markets or IC Markets offer a Cent account?

VT Markets offers a Cent account on MT5 (available in both STP and ECN versions), whereas IC Markets does not offer a Cent account tier.

Which broker offers higher maximum leverage?

Under their international offshore entities, VT Markets offers up to 1:500 maximum leverage, while IC Markets Global offers up to 1:1000; both brokers cap retail leverage at 1:30 under ASIC in Australia.

Sources checked 2026-10-01: vtmarkets.com account, pricing, platform and regulation disclosures. Terms depend on the VT Markets entity that onboards you. CFDs carry a high risk of losing money rapidly due to leverage.

Sources & verification

Last checked
Written by
HNL Growth Team
Reviewed by
Hà Ngọc Lộc
Length
5 min read

Rules, prices and payout terms on this page were checked against the official websites, help-centre articles and published terms of the firms mentioned, on the date above. Prop firms and brokers change conditions often — confirm the current version on the official site before you buy or deposit. Read our broker review methodology and affiliate disclosure.

Official sources & documentation verified

  • VT Markets official site(vtmarkets.com)

Explore Related Hubs & Free Trading Tools

VT Markets logo
VT Markets 3.7/5 · STP & Raw ECN · Copy App
Verified Offer Up to 50% Welcome Bonus & ClubBleu Rewards (Eligible Entities — T&Cs Apply)

Ready to Check VT Markets?

VT Markets offers Standard STP and RAW ECN accounts (plus swap-free and cent versions), MT4/MT5 and copy trading in its app. Global accounts are held by VT Markets Limited under an FSC Mauritius licence. Check that your country is served before you register.

Standard STP: spreads from 1.2 pips, $0 commission
RAW ECN: from 0.0 pips, $6 round turn per lot
$100 minimum listed on account pages
MT4, MT5, WebTrader and VT Markets App
Not available in US, Singapore, India, Hong Kong, Russia

Risk disclaimer: VT Markets is a live, multi-entity forex and CFD broker. Global clients are onboarded by VT Markets Limited (FSC Mauritius, GB23202269); the FSCA and UAE CMA licences in the group are intermediary/introduction-only. The FCA (UK) has published a warning about vtmarkets.com, and VT Markets appears on India's RBI Alert List and SC Malaysia's Investor Alert List. CFDs carry a high risk of losing money rapidly. Affiliate disclosure: HNL Growth earns a commission when you open a VT Markets account through links on this page.