Skip to content
Forex & CFD Broker · Independent Review 2026
VT Markets logo

VT Markets

RAW ECNMT4 & MT5Copy TradingSwap-Free

STP or RAW ECN from $100 · MT4/MT5 + app copy trading · FSC Mauritius trading entity.

3.7/5
Est. 2015
4.4/5Trustpilot score
STP + RAW ECNMT4 + MT5Copy TradingSwap-Free
Reviewed by Hà Ngọc LộcFact-checked Broker methodology →

CFD trading involves risk. Most retail investor accounts lose money when trading CFDs. The broker's entity-specific loss percentage was not publicly confirmed for every entity at the time of review — check the risk disclosure of the entity that onboards you. This is an affiliate review.

3.7/ 5.0

HNL Growth Score

Based on independent research

Regulation & Safety3.6
Withdrawal Reliability3.5
Trading Conditions3.9
Customer Support3.8
Value for Money3.8
Visit VT Markets
$100
Min Deposit
Forex, indices, commodities, ETFs, share & bond CFDs
Instruments
Up to 500:1
Leverage
MT4 · MT5 · App
Platforms
FSC Mauritius · FSCA (intermediary)
Regulation
4.4/5
Trustpilot

Our Rating Breakdown

Updated October 2026 · Independent analysis

Scores are based on a document review of official broker pages, published policies and regulator registers, plus public Trustpilot sentiment. We have not completed a funded live-account test of this broker — see our broker methodology for what that means.

Regulation & Safety
3.6
Withdrawal Reliability
3.5
Trading Conditions
3.9
Customer Support
3.8
Value for Money
3.8
Overall Score
3.7/5

Pros & Cons

What We Like

  • Simple pricing: commission-free STP or RAW ECN at $6 round turn
  • MT4, MT5, WebTrader and a mobile app with built-in copy trading
  • Swap-free versions of both STP and ECN accounts
  • Cent account on MT5 for small-size live testing
  • Broker-published 24/7 support including Vietnamese and Thai
  • Clear withdrawal fee policy: first wire per month free

Watch Out For

  • Trading entity for global clients is offshore (FSC Mauritius); FSCA and UAE CMA licences are intermediary/introduction-only
  • FCA (UK) warning: "VT Markets / www.vtmarkets.com" is not authorised in the UK
  • Listed on the RBI Alert List (India) and added to the SC Malaysia Investor Alert List (26 Aug 2021)
  • Does not serve US, Singapore, India, Hong Kong or Russia residents
  • Minimum deposit wording differs between pages ($100 on account pages, "generally 50" in the deposit guide)
  • Subsequent wire withdrawals in a month cost USD 20; Skrill 1% and Neteller 2% provider fees
  • Retail loss percentage not published for the global entity; no independent execution test was conducted

What Is VT Markets?

VT Markets is a multi-entity forex and CFD broker. Its global site publishes Standard STP (spreads from 1.2 pips, $0 commission) and RAW ECN (spreads from 0.0 pips, $6 round-turn commission per lot) accounts, both listed from a $100 minimum deposit with leverage up to 500:1, plus swap-free and cent variants. Platforms are MT4, MT5, WebTrader and the VT Markets App with copy trading. The global trading entity, VT Markets Limited, holds an FSC Mauritius investment dealer licence (GB23202269); the South African company is an FSCA-authorised intermediary (FSP 50865) and the Dubai branch holds a UAE CMA introduction-and-promotion licence only.

Founded in 2015 and headquartered in Global entity: Mauritius (FSC) · not available in US, Singapore, India, Hong Kong, Russia and other restricted jurisdictions, VT Markets reports serving Not independently verified traders across Not independently verified countries. The group lists licences from FSC (Mauritius), FSCA (South Africa), CMA (UAE) — but the protections that apply to you depend on the specific entity that opens your account, so check which one onboards you before depositing.

Who VT Markets Fits Best

Traders looking for From 0.0 pips (RAW ECN) spreads ($6 round turn (RAW ECN)) on MT4 · MT5 · App with a $100 minimum deposit under FSC Mauritius · FSCA (intermediary) group oversight.

Key Checks Before Depositing

Confirm which legal entity onboards your country of residence, as leverage caps (Up to 500:1), negative balance protection, and investor compensation depend on your specific entity.

How VT Markets Compares to Top Broker Alternatives

Side-by-side comparison of spreads, commissions, minimum deposit, and regulatory licences.

Compare interactively
Broker MetricVT MarketsVantage MarketsExness
Overall Score3.7/54.1/54.0/5
Min Deposit$100$50$10
Min SpreadFrom 0.0 pips (RAW ECN)0.0 pips (Raw ECN)From 0.2 pips (Standard)
Commission$6 round turn (RAW ECN)$6/lot round turnFrom $0.05/side/lot on Zero; up to $3.50 on Raw Spread
Max LeverageUp to 500:11:500Up to 1:Unlimited when eligible
RegulationFSC Mauritius · FSCA (intermediary)ASIC + FCAFSA · CBCS · BVI FSC · FSC Mauritius
PlatformsMT4 · MT5 · AppMT4 · MT5 · TVMT4 · MT5 · Terminal · App

Regulation & Safety

🇲🇺
FSCOffshore
Mauritius · trading entity
🇿🇦
FSCAIntermediary only (FSP 50865)
South Africa ·
🇦🇪
CMAIntroduction & promotion only
UAE ·
Entity Check
Global clients trade with VT Markets Limited (FSC Mauritius). The FSCA and UAE licences do not cover trade execution.
Regulator Warnings
FCA (UK) warning, RBI Alert List (India) and SC Malaysia Investor Alert List entries exist — check your own country first.
Demo First
Demo versions of STP and RAW ECN are available to test spreads and execution before funding.

Account Types & Fees

POPULAR
Standard STP
Min Deposit$100
EUR/USD SpreadFrom 1.2 pips
Commission$0
RAW ECN
Min Deposit$100
EUR/USD SpreadFrom 0.0 pips
Commission$6 round turn
Swap-Free
Min Deposit$100
EUR/USD SpreadSTP or ECN pricing
CommissionAdmin fee may apply
Cent (MT5)
Min DepositLow entry
EUR/USD SpreadSTP or ECN pricing
CommissionECN cent: yes

No deposit or withdrawal fees on any account. Swap-free (Islamic) accounts available in select regions.

Trading Conditions

Platforms
MT4, MT5, WebTrader, VT Markets App
Max Leverage
Up to 500:1
Min Spread
From 0.0 pips (RAW ECN)
Commission
$6 round turn (RAW ECN)
Instruments
Forex, indices, commodities, ETFs, share & bond CFDs assets
Deposit Methods
Card · PayPal · Wire · Skrill
Withdrawal Fees
Free
Deposit Fees
Free
Inactivity Fee
None

Platforms & Tools

MetaTrader 4 (MT4)
Established forex platform with Expert Advisor support; available for STP and RAW ECN.
MetaTrader 5 (MT5)
Multi-asset platform; also the platform for the cent account.
VT Markets App
Mobile trading plus copy trading: copiers can start from USD 10 per provider; providers can earn up to 50% profit share.

Deposits & Withdrawals

Min Deposit
$100
Min Withdrawal
Generally 40 in account base currency (method limits apply)
Processing Time
1–3 business days (broker side); bank/provider time extra
All Fees
Free
Accepted Payment Methods
Local bank transferInternational wireCardSkrillNetellerCrypto

Frequently Asked Questions

Is VT Markets regulated?

VT Markets Limited holds an FSC Mauritius investment dealer licence (GB23202269). VT Markets (Pty) Ltd is an FSCA-authorised intermediary (FSP 50865) and its Dubai branch holds a UAE CMA Category 5 licence for introduction and promotion only. The FCA has published a warning that VT Markets is not authorised in the UK.

What is the VT Markets minimum deposit?

The Standard STP and RAW ECN account pages list $100. The deposit and withdrawal guide says the live-account minimum is generally 50 in your base currency, and payment methods can set their own limits. Confirm the figure shown in your client portal.

What are VT Markets spreads and commissions?

Standard STP spreads start from 1.2 pips with no commission (except selected commodity and share CFDs). RAW ECN spreads start from 0.0 pips with a $6 round-turn commission per lot on most symbols.

What leverage does VT Markets offer?

VT Markets publishes leverage up to 500:1. The actual cap depends on asset class and the regulatory jurisdiction of your account.

Does VT Markets charge withdrawal fees?

The first bank-wire withdrawal each month is free; subsequent wires cost a fixed USD 20. Skrill carries a 1% fee and Neteller a 2% fee. Banks and intermediaries may deduct their own charges.

Which countries can not use VT Markets?

The site states VT Markets does not provide services to residents of the United States, Singapore, India, Hong Kong, Russia and FATF/sanctioned jurisdictions.

Our Final Verdict

HNL Growth editorial team — October 2026

3.7

Overall Rating

VT Markets has a simple two-track pricing model (STP with no commission or ECN at $6 round turn) and a wide platform set including a copy-trading app. The decisive caveat is regulation: the trading entity for global clients is offshore (FSC Mauritius), the FSCA and UAE licences are intermediary/introduction licences rather than dealing licences, the FCA (UK) has published a warning about vtmarkets.com, VT Markets appears on the RBI Alert List in India, and it was added to the SC Malaysia Investor Alert List in 2021. Check that your country is served and which entity will hold your account before funding. As a Tier-1 regulated broker with FSC Mauritius · FSCA (intermediary) oversight, a competitive Raw ECN account starting from just $100, full MT4, MT5, WebTrader, VT Markets App platform suite, and zero deposit or withdrawal fees, VT Markets stands out as one of the best-value forex and CFD brokers in 2026 — especially for active retail traders who need tight spreads and reliable execution.

FSC Mauritius · FSCA (intermediary)
Regulation
$100
Min Deposit
Forex, indices, commodities, ETFs, share & bond CFDs
Instruments
MT4 · MT5 · App
Platforms

VT Markets

3.7/5
Visit VT Markets

Guides about VT Markets

All 13 articles