Skip to content
Forex & CFD Broker · Independent Review 2026
Valetax logo

Valetax

Cent AccountNo SwapsHigh LeverageMT4 & MT5

$8 Cent/Standard · ECN from $50 · MT4/MT5 · no swaps · FSC Mauritius + SVG entities.

3.4/5
Est. 2016
4.1/5Trustpilot score
$8 MinimumNo SwapsMT4 + MT5Copy Trading
Reviewed by Hà Ngọc LộcFact-checked Broker methodology →

CFD trading involves risk. Most retail investor accounts lose money when trading CFDs. The broker's entity-specific loss percentage was not publicly confirmed for every entity at the time of review — check the risk disclosure of the entity that onboards you. This is an affiliate review.

3.4/ 5.0

HNL Growth Score

Based on independent research

Regulation & Safety3.4
Withdrawal Reliability3.2
Trading Conditions3.8
Customer Support3.5
Value for Money3.7
Visit Valetax
$8
Min Deposit
Forex (60+ pairs), metals, indices, energies, crypto
Instruments
Up to 1:2000
Leverage
MT4 · MT5 · App
Platforms
FSC Mauritius · SVG registration
Regulation
4.1/5
Trustpilot

Our Rating Breakdown

Updated October 2026 · Independent analysis

Scores are based on a document review of official broker pages, published policies and regulator registers, plus public Trustpilot sentiment. We have not completed a funded live-account test of this broker — see our broker methodology for what that means.

Regulation & Safety
3.4
Withdrawal Reliability
3.2
Trading Conditions
3.8
Customer Support
3.5
Value for Money
3.7
Overall Score
3.4/5

Pros & Cons

What We Like

  • $8 minimum deposit on Cent and Standard accounts
  • No swap charges on any account type
  • ECN account from $50 with spreads from 0.0 pips
  • MT4 and MT5 on most accounts, plus web and mobile
  • Local deposit channels in Malaysia and Indonesia, and USDT
  • Copy trading with a 0% stop-out level for investor accounts

Watch Out For

  • Licensed entity is offshore (FSC Mauritius); the SVG company is a registration, not a dealing licence
  • Named on the SC Malaysia Investor Alert List and the Thai SEC investor alert list (25 May 2026)
  • FSC terms allow profits to be cancelled for scalping under 30 seconds, arbitrage or bonus abuse
  • SVG terms charge a $15 monthly inactivity fee after 3 months without deposits or trading
  • Leverage drops automatically as equity grows and around rollover/news
  • Deposit page FAQ says minimum is "USD1" while account pages say $8
  • No published retail loss percentage; no independent execution test was conducted

What Is Valetax?

Valetax is a multi-entity forex and CFD broker with six USD account types: Cent, Standard, Booster and Bonus from an $8 minimum deposit, ECN from $50 and PRO from $500. Its account table lists spreads from 1.2 pips on Cent/Standard, from 0.0 pips plus a $4 commission on ECN and from 0.6 pips on PRO, leverage up to 1:2000 (equity-tiered), no swaps on any account, MT4 and MT5. Clients are onboarded either by Valetax International Limited, an FSC Mauritius investment dealer (licence GB21026312), or by Valetax Global Limited, a company registered in St. Vincent and the Grenadines.

Founded in 2016 and headquartered in Global entities: Mauritius (FSC) and St. Vincent and the Grenadines · not available in the US, Singapore, Mauritius, Afghanistan, Cuba, North Korea, Iran, Lesotho, Myanmar, Valetax reports serving 300k+ (broker claim, not verified) traders across 15 regions (broker claim) countries. The group lists licences from FSC (Mauritius), SVG (St. Vincent & Grenadines) — but the protections that apply to you depend on the specific entity that opens your account, so check which one onboards you before depositing.

Who Valetax Fits Best

Traders looking for From 0.0 pips (ECN) spreads ($4 (ECN only)) on MT4 · MT5 · App with a $8 minimum deposit under FSC Mauritius · SVG registration group oversight.

Key Checks Before Depositing

Confirm which legal entity onboards your country of residence, as leverage caps (Up to 1:2000), negative balance protection, and investor compensation depend on your specific entity.

How Valetax Compares to Top Broker Alternatives

Side-by-side comparison of spreads, commissions, minimum deposit, and regulatory licences.

Compare interactively
Broker MetricValetaxVantage MarketsExness
Overall Score3.4/54.1/54.0/5
Min Deposit$8$50$10
Min SpreadFrom 0.0 pips (ECN)0.0 pips (Raw ECN)From 0.2 pips (Standard)
Commission$4 (ECN only)$6/lot round turnFrom $0.05/side/lot on Zero; up to $3.50 on Raw Spread
Max LeverageUp to 1:20001:500Up to 1:Unlimited when eligible
RegulationFSC Mauritius · SVG registrationASIC + FCAFSA · CBCS · BVI FSC · FSC Mauritius
PlatformsMT4 · MT5 · AppMT4 · MT5 · TVMT4 · MT5 · Terminal · App

Regulation & Safety

🇲🇺
FSCOffshore
Mauritius · investment dealer GB21026312
🇻🇨
SVGCompany registration only
St. Vincent & Grenadines ·
Entity Check
Accounts sit with either Valetax International Limited (FSC Mauritius) or Valetax Global Limited (SVG registration). Your onboarding documents name the entity.
Regulator Warnings
SC Malaysia Investor Alert List and Thai SEC investor alert (25 May 2026). Readers in Malaysia and Thailand should not open an account.
Read the Terms
Profits can be cancelled for scalping under 30 seconds, arbitrage or bonus abuse; dormant SVG accounts pay $15/month.

Account Types & Fees

POPULAR
Standard
Min Deposit$8
EUR/USD SpreadFrom 1.2 pips
Commission$0
Cent
Min Deposit$8
EUR/USD SpreadFrom 1.2 pips
Commission$0
ECN
Min Deposit$50
EUR/USD SpreadFrom 0.0 pips
Commission$4
PRO
Min Deposit$500
EUR/USD SpreadFrom 0.6 pips
Commission$0
Booster / Bonus
Min Deposit$8
EUR/USD SpreadFrom 2.0 pips
Commission$0

No deposit or withdrawal fees on any account. Swap-free (Islamic) accounts available in select regions.

Trading Conditions

Platforms
MT4, MT5, MT4/MT5 Web, Valetax Mobile App
Max Leverage
Up to 1:2000
Min Spread
From 0.0 pips (ECN)
Commission
$4 (ECN only)
Instruments
Forex (60+ pairs), metals, indices, energies, crypto assets
Deposit Methods
Card · PayPal · Wire · Skrill
Withdrawal Fees
Free
Deposit Fees
Free
Inactivity Fee
None

Platforms & Tools

MetaTrader 4 (MT4)
Desktop, web and mobile; the only platform for the Bonus account.
MetaTrader 5 (MT5)
Desktop, web and mobile, with hedging and netting modes and market depth.
Copy Trading
Follow money managers from the Member Area; investor accounts have a 0% stop-out level and managers charge performance fees.

Deposits & Withdrawals

Min Deposit
$8
Min Withdrawal
Depends on payment method (not published as a single figure)
Processing Time
Not published as a fixed time; deposits credited within 60 minutes
All Fees
Free
Accepted Payment Methods
Local online banking (MY, ID)E-wallets (MY, ID)USDT crypto

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Valetax regulated?

Valetax International Limited is licensed by the FSC Mauritius as an investment dealer (licence GB21026312). Valetax Global Limited is registered in St. Vincent and the Grenadines (no. 23398 BC 2016), which is a company registration rather than a forex dealing licence. Which one holds your account depends on onboarding.

What is the Valetax minimum deposit?

Valetax lists $8 for Cent, Standard, Booster and Bonus accounts, $50 for ECN and $500 for PRO. Local payment channels can have their own minimums, such as 50 MYR or 100,000 IDR.

Does Valetax charge swaps?

The account pages say swaps are not applicable on any account in all regions. Leverage is reduced for new positions opened around the daily rollover.

What leverage does Valetax offer?

Up to 1:2000 on Standard, ECN, Booster and PRO, 1:1000 on Cent and 1:500 on Bonus. Leverage falls automatically as equity grows (for example, Standard drops to 1:1000 from $5,000 equity) and is cut to 1:200 around major news.

Which countries can not use Valetax?

Valetax says it does not serve residents of Afghanistan, Cuba, North Korea, Iran, Lesotho, Mauritius, Myanmar, Singapore and the United States.

Are there regulator warnings about Valetax?

Yes. The Securities Commission Malaysia lists Valetax on its Investor Alert List for unlicensed dealing in securities, and the Thai SEC listed Valetax on 25 May 2026 for unlicensed securities, derivatives and digital asset business.

Our Final Verdict

HNL Growth editorial team — October 2026

3.4

Overall Rating

Valetax is built for small accounts: an $8 minimum, a cent account, swap-free trading by default and very high leverage. The trade-off is regulation and rules. The licensed entity is offshore (FSC Mauritius), the other group company is an SVG registration rather than a dealing licence, and the SC Malaysia Investor Alert List and the Thai SEC investor alert list both name Valetax. Its terms also let the broker cancel profits from scalping (trades under 30 seconds), latency arbitrage and bonus abuse, and charge a $15 monthly fee on dormant accounts. Check which entity onboards you before funding and start small. As a Tier-1 regulated broker with FSC Mauritius · SVG registration oversight, a competitive Raw ECN account starting from just $8, full MT4, MT5, MT4/MT5 Web, Valetax Mobile App platform suite, and zero deposit or withdrawal fees, Valetax stands out as one of the best-value forex and CFD brokers in 2026 — especially for active retail traders who need tight spreads and reliable execution.

FSC Mauritius · SVG registration
Regulation
$8
Min Deposit
Forex (60+ pairs), metals, indices, energies, crypto
Instruments
MT4 · MT5 · App
Platforms

Valetax

3.4/5
Visit Valetax

Guides about Valetax