Best cTrader Brokers (2026): Raw Spreads, Commissions & Alternatives
Compare the best cTrader forex brokers in 2026: IC Markets ($3/side per $100k), FP Markets & Pepperstone vs top MT5/TradingView raw-spread alternatives.
Reviewed by Hà Ngọc Lộc· Lead Prop Firm & Quantitative Risk Analyst


Spotware's cTrader platform is prized by manual scalpers and C# (cBot) algorithmic traders for its Level II Depth of Market (DOM), detachable charts, and transparent per-$100,000 commission math. Checked on 2026-11-06, our top verified native cTrader partner broker is FxPro (20-year FCA & CySEC group offering native Spotware cTrader from 0.0 pips + $35 per $1M traded alongside MT4, MT5, and FxPro Edge from a $100 minimum deposit, open an FxPro cTrader account), alongside non-partner cTrader brokers like IC Markets, FP Markets, and Pepperstone—while high-leverage multi-asset brokers in our directory (Exness, XM, Vantage Markets, VT Markets, PU Prime, and HFM) focus on MT5, MT4, and TradingView.
cTrader Brokers vs Top MT5/TradingView Raw-Spread Brokers (Checked 2026-11-06)
| Broker | Native cTrader? | Primary Platforms | Raw Spread (From) | Raw Commission (Round-Turn) | Min Deposit | Max Leverage (Offshore / Tier-1) | Key Regulators |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FxPro | Yes (Partner) | cTrader, MT4, MT5, FxPro Edge | 0.0 pips | $7.00 per $100k ($35/$1M per side on cTrader & Raw+) | $100 | 1:500 (SCB) / 1:30 (FCA/CySEC) | FCA (#509956), CySEC (#078/07), FSCA (#45052), SCB |
| IC Markets | Yes | cTrader, MT4, MT5, TradingView | 0.0 pips | $6.00 per $100k (cTrader) / $7.00/lot (MT4/5) | $200 | 1:1000 (SCB) / 1:30 (ASIC/CySEC) | ASIC, CySEC, SCB, FSA |
| Pepperstone | Yes | cTrader, MT4, MT5, TradingView | 0.0 pips | $6.00 per $100k (cTrader) / $7.00/lot (MT4/5) | $0 | 1:200–1:500 / 1:30 (FCA/ASIC) | FCA, ASIC, CySEC, DFSA, SCB |
| FP Markets | Yes | cTrader, MT4, MT5, TradingView | 0.0 pips | $6.00 per $100k | $100 AUD | 1:500 / 1:30 (ASIC/CySEC) | ASIC, CySEC, FSCA, FSA |
| Vantage Markets | No (Uses TradingView + MT5) | MT4, MT5, TradingView, App | 0.0 pips | $6.00/lot ($3.00/side on Raw ECN) | $50 | 1:500–1:2000 / 1:30 (ASIC/FCA) | ASIC (#428901), FCA (#590299), FSCA |
| VT Markets | No (Uses TradingView + MT5) | MT4, MT5, TradingView, App | 0.0 pips | $6.00/lot ($3.00/side on Raw ECN) | $100 | 1:500 / 1:30 (ASIC) | ASIC, FSCA (#50865), FSC |
| Exness | No (Uses Exness Terminal + MT5) | MT4, MT5, Exness Terminal, App | 0.0 pips | Up to $7.00/lot ($3.50/side; $0 on Pro) | ~$10–$200 | 1:Unlimited / 1:30 (CySEC) | FCA, CySEC, FSCA (#51024), FSA |
Note: On cTrader, commissions are calculated per $100,000 USD notional volume rather than per flat standard lot, which changes your exact dollar fee on non-USD base pairs like EUR/USD or GBP/USD.
Interactive Audit Weighting: How Trader Profile Shifts Selection Priority
ACTIVE PROFILE: SCALPER & INTRADAY (EXECUTION COST WEIGHTED 40%)Worked Cost Math: cTrader ($3 per $100k) vs MT4/MT5 Raw ECN ($3 per Lot)
One of the most important technical differences between a cTrader Raw account and an MT4/MT5 Raw ECN account (such as Vantage Raw ECN or VT Markets Raw ECN) is how commission is billed when the base currency is not USD:
- On cTrader (
$3.00per$100,000 USDTraded Each Way): Suppose you trade 1.00 standard lot of EUR/USD (100,000 EUR) when the EUR/USD exchange rate is1.1000. Because the notional value of that position is$110,000 USD, cTrader calculates your commission on$110,000:cTrader Round-Turn Commission = 1.10 × ($3.00 × 2) = $6.60 per lotIf you trade1.00standard lot ofGBP/USDat1.3000($130,000 USDnotional), your cTrader round-turn commission rises to$7.80 per lot(1.30 × $6.00). - On Vantage or VT Markets MT4/MT5 Raw ECN (Flat
$3.00/side=$6.00per Standard Lot): Because MT4 and MT5 charge a flat per-lot commission regardless of whether EUR/USD is at1.05or1.15(or GBP/USD is at1.30), your round-turn commission on1.00standard lot of EUR/USD or GBP/USD stays capped at$6.00flat—saving$0.60/loton EUR/USD and$1.80/loton GBP/USD compared to a$3/$100kcTrader schedule.
Why Traders Choose cTrader (and When MT5 + TradingView Wins)
Where cTrader Excels
- Native Level II Depth of Market (DOM): cTrader offers three built-in DOM views (Standard DOM, Price DOM for one-click ladder scalping, and VWAP DOM showing the volume-weighted average fill price for large multi-lot orders).
- cTrader Automate (C#
.NETcBots): Developers who prefer modern C# syntax over MetaQuotes' MQL4/MQL5 can code, backtest with tick data, and optimize cBots directly inside cTrader Desktop. - Advanced Order Protection: Built-in server-side trailing stops, multi-level partial take-profit tiers, and one-click "Reverse Position" or "Double Position" buttons without requiring third-party scripts.
Where MT5 + TradingView Brokers (Vantage, Exness, VT Markets) Win
- Lower Minimum Deposits & Cent Accounts: IC Markets requires
$200upfront and offers no Cent tier. By contrast, Exness starts around~$10, Vantage Markets starts at$50, and both offer Cent accounts for micro-lot testing. - Direct TradingView Execution + Flat $6/Lot Raw ECN: Both Vantage TradingView and VT Markets MT4/MT5/TradingView let manual chart traders execute directly from TradingView charts while keeping flat
$6.00round-turn Raw ECN commissions on MT4/MT5. - Extended Swap-Free & Instant 24/7 Withdrawals: For swing traders holding Gold (
XAUUSD) or major pairs overnight, Exness Swap-Free eliminates overnight rollover charges entirely, whereas cTrader brokers apply standard overnight swaps or daily admin fees.
Official sources: Spotware cTrader official site (ctrader.com) · Vantage Markets official site (vantagemarkets.com) · Exness official site (exness.com).
Pre-Trade Verification Checklist for cTrader & Raw-Spread Traders
Before opening a live cTrader or Raw ECN account (fact-checked 2026-10-01), verify these four items:
- Calculate Notional Commission on GBP/EUR Pairs: Check whether your broker bills commission per standard lot (flat
$6.00on Vantage/VT Markets MT4/5) or per $100,000 USD notional ($6.60–$7.80on EURUSD/GBPUSD in cTrader). - Prop Firm vs Live Broker Fit: If you want to trade on cTrader using funded prop firm capital rather than a personal brokerage deposit, check our dedicated guide to the best prop firms for cTrader.
- Compare Direct TradingView Connections: If your primary reason for leaving MT4 is modern charting rather than C# cBots, compare TradingView brokers like Vantage and VT Markets before committing.
- Verify Entity Regulation & Stop-Out Level: Confirm your onboarding entity (ASIC/FCA/CySEC vs SCB/FSA/VFSC) and check whether stop-out triggers at
50%(IC Markets/Vantage),30%, or0%(Exness).
Best cTrader Brokers: Your Questions Answered
Which forex brokers offer cTrader in 2026?
Major regulated forex brokers offering native cTrader accounts include IC Markets, Pepperstone, FP Markets, and FxPro. Brokers such as Vantage Markets, VT Markets, Exness, PU Prime, and HFM focus instead on MetaTrader 5 (MT5), MetaTrader 4 (MT4), TradingView, and proprietary mobile apps.
Is cTrader cheaper than MT4 and MT5 on Raw Spread accounts?
It depends on the currency pair. On USD-base pairs (USD/JPY, USD/CAD, USD/CHF), cTrader's $3.00 per $100k side commission ($6.00 round turn) is $1.00 cheaper than a $3.50/side MT4/MT5 Raw account. However, on EUR/USD (~$6.60 RT on cTrader) and GBP/USD (~$7.80 RT on cTrader), a flat $3.00/side ($6.00/lot) MT4/MT5 Raw ECN account at Vantage or VT Markets is actually cheaper per standard lot.
Does Exness or Vantage support cTrader?
No. Neither Exness nor Vantage currently offers Spotware cTrader. Vantage supports direct live trading on TradingView, MT5, MT4, and ProTrader, while Exness provides its TradingView-powered Exness Terminal alongside MT5 and MT4. Read our head-to-head Vantage vs IC Markets and Exness vs IC Markets comparisons for full platform details.
Can I convert MT4/MT5 Expert Advisors (EAs) to cTrader cBots?
Not directly. MT4 uses MQL4 and MT5 uses MQL5, whereas cTrader Automate uses C# (.NET). You must either rewrite the strategy in C# or continue running your MQL4/MQL5 Expert Advisors on one of the best MT5 brokers.
Sources checked 2026-10-01: official broker pricing, platform and regulation disclosures. Terms depend on the legal entity that onboards you. CFDs carry a high risk of losing money rapidly due to leverage.
Related Guides
- Prop Firm & Broker Matching Quiz: Find Your Best-Fit Account in 60 Seconds
- Regulated Forex & CFD Brokers Directory
- Vantage Markets Review: Full 2026 Rules, Fees & Verdict
- Side-by-Side Comparison Tool: Compare Rules, Fees & Splits
- Pepperstone Review 2026: 7-Regulator Safety, Razor ECN & Verdict
- Is Pepperstone Safe in 2026? ASIC, FCA, CySEC, BaFin & DFSA License Audit
- Pepperstone Account Types Compared: Razor vs Standard vs Swap-Free
- Pepperstone Spreads & Commission Fees 2026: cTrader $6 vs MT4/MT5/TV $7 Math
Sources & verification
- Last checked
- Written by
- HNL Growth Team
- Reviewed by
- Hà Ngọc Lộc
- Length
- 6 min read · 1,343 words
Rules, prices and payout terms on this page were checked against the official websites, help-centre articles and published terms of the firms mentioned, on the date above. Prop firms and brokers change conditions often — confirm the current version on the official site before you buy or deposit. Read our editorial methodology and affiliate disclosure.
Official sources & documentation verified
- Spotware cTrader official site(ctrader.com)
- Vantage Markets official site(vantagemarkets.com)
Explore Related Hubs & Free Trading Tools
Check Each Broker for Your Country
Listed in no particular order. Each broker onboards you through a different legal entity depending on where you live — confirm the entity, its regulator, leverage cap and withdrawal terms before funding.
$0 Razor/Standard · TradingView + cTrader + MT4/MT5 · ASIC/FCA/CySEC/BaFin/DFSA/CMA/SCB
$100 Standard/Raw+/cTrader · cTrader + MT4/MT5 + Edge · FCA/CySEC/FSCA/SCB entities
$50 Standard/Raw · MT4/MT5 + TradingView · FCA/ASIC & offshore entities
STP or RAW ECN from $100 · MT4/MT5 + app copy trading · FSC Mauritius entity
Standard from $10 · MT4/MT5 + Exness Terminal · entity varies by country
Risk disclaimer: CFDs and leveraged forex are complex instruments and carry a high risk of losing money rapidly. Protections, leverage and available products depend on the entity that holds your account. Affiliate disclosure: HNL Growth may earn a commission when you open an account through broker links on this page.




